This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Close ✖
Forum | Feedback Received | Request an Address


Fanmail.biz Actors | Actresses | Directors | Singers | Wrestlers | TV Hosts | Soccer Teams

Jim Valley
Singer / Guitarist
AKA: Jim G. Valley Forum
Date of birth: March 13, 1943 View all autographs posted for Jim Valley
Official website Post the response to your fan letter
Email address: Add It Send me an email next time someone posts an autograph
Last feedback received on: 10/9/2018 >>>

Fan mail address:

Jim Valley
Rainbow Planet Songs, Inc.
5110 Cromwell Dr NW
Gig Harbor, WA 98335-7545
USA

Not an updated address?
Please let us know!
Address information:

Rainbow Planet Songs, Inc.
(Company)
5110 Cromwell Dr NW
Gig Harbor, WA 98335-7545
USA
Phone:
Fax:
Official website
Note:
View larger map


How to send your fan mail and autograph requests to Jim Valley?:

If you want to request an autograph, follow the guidelines bellow. If you just want to mail a letter with the address above, and do not want anything back, then you can stop reading! If you live in USA send a properly stamped and self addressed envelope (minimum size 8.5" x 4") with your request letter and a photo. You can include a piece of cardboard to keep the photo from bending in shipping and also add "Do Not Bend" on the envelopes. Send your letter and wait. On average, there is going to be a 3+ month wait for a response. If you do not live in USA, you can purchase your american stamps here *For information on postage prices to receive a letter from USA click here.

Feedback received:

Jim Valley Guitarist Paul Revere and the Raiders - October 9th, 2018
Jim Valley was born March 13, 1943 in Tacoma, Washington. Jim grew up in Seattle and at an early age fell in love with art music, song and dance. The fall of 1958 where Jim is a sophomore at Shoreline High School. He meets Al Berry , who will become the bands piano player, and also Bud Potter, whose folks will buy him an electric bass if Jim will teach him. No problem! After "playing" guitar for two months, Jim teaches Bud to play the bass. The band becomes The Viceroys and the following spring, play their first dance...earning $60... they had arrived. For the next four years, the Viceroys would become one of Seattle's most popular bands, playing school dances around the area. Then came the Raiders. The band was reported to be the first major band in history to tour with all members amplified, including sidemen such as horn players. When Levin left the group in 1966 to join the National Guard he was replaced by Jim Valley, another Northwest musician the Raiders had met during their days playing the Portland and Seattle music circuits. Valley was dubbed "Harpo" by the other Raiders due to a vague resemblance to the famous Marx brother. He left the Raiders and during 1975 Jim moved to San Diego where he began work on a musical play about the Children's Crusade of the twelfth century in France. He became the musical director as well as part of the ensemble. "It was the most incredible cooperative creative experience of my life," Jim reports. Later he established Rainbow Planet Songs near Seattle, WA. Sent him 2 photos on 14 Sep and got them back signed on 9 Oct. He signed them Jim Valley "Harpo" He is on the far left [youtubeiY4rIFc3JVA[/youtube Second from the right [youtubezXtk-3O_jS0[/youtube Mr Jim Valley c/o Rainbow Planet Songs 5110 Cromwell Dr Gig Harbor, WA 98335

Comment | View 1 comment(s)
‹ Prev 1 Next ›


Home | Fanmail Alerts | Links | Fanmail Toolbar | Faq | EspaƱol | Deutsch | Contact

Privacy Statement - © Copyright 2004-2020 Fanmail.biz - October 21st, 2020